Privacy Policy

 This privacy policy sets out how Bentley Designs uses and protects any information that you give Bentley Designs when you use this website. Bentley Designs is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Bentley Designs may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at noreply@bentleydesigns.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to enquiries@bentleydesigns.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Privacy Statement

What information do we collect?

We collect data from you when you register on our site or place an order with us (whether as a guest to the site or from a personally created account).

You can however visit our site anonymously at any time.

What do we use your information for?

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • To personalise your shopping experience by being able to respond to your individual requirements
  • To improve our service to you by evaluating feedback and information from you
  • To improve our customer service and technical support
  • To process transactions (your information both public and private will not be shared, sold, exchanged or given to any 3rd party company for any reason whatsoever without your consent, except for delivering the intended product or service that you have requested from us
  • To send periodic emails to include email marketing – you can unsubscribe from any marketing contact from us through the link at the bottom of the email
  • To administer a promotion, event or for our customer database
  • To assist you in the event of a problem completing your purchase

How long do we hold your data?

  • Personal data relating to transactions is anonymised after seven years and your account will be removed after seven years of inactivity
  • Personal data that is used for marketing purposes will be retained indefinitely unless you choose to opt out

How do we protect and safeguard your personal information?

We have a variety of security measures in place to protect your personal information. These include electronic safeguards, such as encryption, and physical safeguards and security. 

Card payments are encrypted by our secure third-party payment provider. No payment information is stored by us.

Your Consent

By using our site you consent to our Privacy Policy and Terms and conditions.

Withdrawing your consent

  • If you would like to withdraw your consent, please contact us directly. 
  • Once you notify us of your request, we will respond to you as soon as possible.
  • Wherever possible, we will anonymise all records relating to you and to your account, including all transactions and communication. 

Who has access to your data?

Access to your personal data is restricted at all times. Only our employees or trusted agents will be able to access your data. Their access and activities are restricted to the purposes outlined above. These parties are:

  • Us; we have direct access to your data.
  • Our webdesigners, Iconography Ltd, can act on our behalf as Data Processors. This means they host our website and have access to ensure its corrects function.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change or update our privacy policy, we will do so on this page.

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy.


Unsolicited Email Policy

Internet user privacy is of upmost importance to us and our customers. Our success depends on our ability to maintain the trust of our customers. To this end, we have two overriding policies:

Message recipient policy

Before customers can receive email messages, advertising or promotions, customers must have agreed to receive such messages, by either purchasing from us or by opting into one of our mailing lists. Any recipient may request at any time to be removed from our list, and we will comply with that request. In addition, we will thoroughly investigate any allegations made by recipients relating to unsolicited messages.

Policy against advertising our website using unsolicited email messages

We require that all e-mails promoting our business or its products are sent only to customers who have agreed to receive such messages. We prohibit any advertising of our brand and Web site using unsolicited email messages. If you feel you've been sent unsolicited emails promoting our brand or website and would like to register a complaint, please email us using our contact page. We will immediately investigate all allegations made related to unsolicited messages.

Your email address is safe with us.

  • We never sell or share your email addresses with other companies.
  • You can unsubscribe at any time.
  • We require that each email message sent out from us includes an easy way for subscribers to remove themselves via an unsubscribe link.
  • If you receive a newsletter or email and decide you don't like it, simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.
  • If you feel you've been sent unsolicited email and would like to register a complaint, please email us using our contact page.

Definition of Spam

Spam is unsolicited email sent in bulk. Any promotion, information or solicitation that is sent to a person via email without their prior consent, where there is no pre-existing relationship between the sender and the recipient, is spam.


Cookies

We provide online services that are easy to use, useful and reliable. These can involve placing small amounts of information on your computer or mobile phone or other device. These include small files known as cookies. There's a link to general advice about managing cookies at the end of this page. Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally.

Below is a list of cookies that are used on this Website. You can opt out of non-essential cookies at any time by clicking this link...

Our Cookies

Name: PHPSESSID
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Name: style
Typical content: stores the user's preference to whether they wish to view products in a list or a grid
Expires: 1 year

Name: key
Typical content: randomly generated number to remember the user for their next visit
Expires: 4 weeks

Name: bkey
Typical content: randomly generated number to remember the basket contents for the customers next visit
Expires: 4 weeks

Name: recent
Typical content: stores recently viewed products for display on the customers next visist
Expires: 4 weeks

Name: facebookLike
Typical content: used for promotional offers, stores whether the customer has "liked" the website on Facebook
Expires: 4 weeks

Name: allowAllCookies
Typical content: stores the user's preference to whether they wish to allow all Cookies on this Website or not
Expires: 1 year

Google Analytics Cookies

Name: _utma
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmb
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Name: _utmv
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmz
Typical content: randomly generated number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)
Expires: 6 months

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, see the link below.

Add-This Cookie

Name: _atuvc
Typical content: numeric content (e.g. 8|21) that helps you share content through social networks
Expires: 2 years

Social networking websites

Social networking websites may place cookies on your computer. Social bookmarks are a way of saving links to web pages that interest you, and sharing those links with other people. You should read their respective privacy policies carefully to find out what happens to any data that these services collect when you use them.

More about Cookies

For more information about how to manage your cookies, visit aboutcookies.org.